Ramses User Meeting 2019

from Monday, 30 September 2019 (08:30) to Friday, 4 October 2019 (16:00)
Niels Bohr Institute

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 Sep 2019
1 Oct 2019
2 Oct 2019
3 Oct 2019
4 Oct 2019
AM
08:30
Registration and coffee (until 09:20) (Aud B)
08:30 Registration and coffee   (Aud B)
09:10 Welcome   (Aud B)
09:20
Galaxy Formation and Evolution (until 10:20) ()
09:20 What happens to the galaxy during the epoch of disc settling? - Prof. Sukyoung Yi (Yonsei University)   ()
09:40 The evolution of disk structure and star formation activity of the Galactica galaxies - Ms Min-Jung Park (Yonsei University)   ()
10:00 Radiation-coupled Chemistry in Cosmological Simulations of Galaxy Formation - Mr Sean Barrett (University of Oxford)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Galaxy Formation and Evolution (until 12:10) ()
10:50 Probing low surface-brightness populations with cosmological simulations - Dr Garreth Martin (University of Arizona)   ()
11:10 Unveiling the hidden universe: studying low-surface-brightness galaxies using the New Horizon cosmological simulation - Mr Ryan Jackson (University of Hertfordshire)   ()
11:30 Merger-driven outflows and inefficient star formation - Mr Michael Kretschmer (ICS Zurich)   ()
11:50 AGN in dwarf galaxies: frequency, triggering processes and the plausibility of AGN feedback - Dr Sugata Kaviraj (University of Hertfordshire)   ()
09:00
Reionisation (until 10:20) ()
09:00 The SPHINX simulations of reionisation - Dr Joakim Rosdahl (Centre de Recherche Astrophysique de Lyon)   ()
09:20 Characterizing the sources of reionization in the SPHINX simulation - Mr Mathieu Chuniaud (CRAL)   ()
09:40 Cosmic Dawn II (CoDa II): a new radiation-hydrodynamics simulation of the self-consistent coupling of galaxy formation and reionization - Mr Pierre Ocvirk (Observatoire astronomique de Strasbourg)   ()
10:00 Galactic ionising photon budget during the Epoch of Reionization in the radiation-hydrodynamics Cosmic Dawn II cosmological simulation - Mr Joseph Lewis (Observatoire Astronomique de Strasbourg)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Lyman A+C (until 12:10) ()
10:50 Radiation Hydrodynamics of Turbulent HII Regions: LyC-LyA connection - Mr Koki Kakiichi (University College London)   ()
11:10 The origin of low escape fractions of ionizing radiation from Lyman-break galaxies at high-redshift - Mr Taehwa Yoo (Yonsei University)   ()
11:30 Tracing the origin of circum-galactic Lyman alpha emission - Dr Peter Mitchell (Leiden Observatory)   ()
11:50 Mock UV absorption lines in Ramses-RT simulations and link with escape fractions - Mr Valentin Mauerhofer (University of Geneva)   ()
09:20
Star Formation (until 10:20) ()
09:20 Star by star simulations in RAMSES - Mr Eric Andersson (Lund Observatory)   ()
09:40 Rambody: Coupling RAMSES and Nbody6 to simulate collisional systems in galactic environments - Dr Maxime Delorme (University of Surrey)   ()
10:00 The loss of the intra-cluster medium in old stellar clusters - Dr William Chantereau (ARI (LJMU))   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Star Formation (until 12:00) ()
10:50 Ramses with cosmic rays : anisotropic diffusion, streaming instability and shock-acceleration - Dr Yohan Dubois (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   ()
11:10 Impact of radiation-modulated cooling on stellar feedback - Prof. Taysun Kimm (Yonsei University)   ()
11:30 Regulation of star formation by stellar feedback from individual massive stars - Dr Rebekka Bieri (MPA)   ()
11:50 Formation of star clusters by cloud-cloud collision - Mr Daniel Han (Yonsei University)   ()
09:00
Hackathon (until 10:30) (Skolestuen)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Hackathon (until 12:30) (Skolestuen)
09:00
Hackathon (until 10:30) (Skolestuen)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Hackathon (until 12:30) (Skolestuen)
PM
12:10 --- Lunch break ---
13:40
Galaxy Clusters (until 14:40) ()
13:40 A hydrodynamical simulation of the Virgo cluster of galaxies - Jenny Sorce (CRAL)   ()
14:00 Hierarchical fragmentation in high redshift galaxies revealed by hydrodynamical simulations - Mr Baptiste Faure (CEA)   ()
14:20 Cold gas formation in galaxy clusters - Dr Beckmann Ricarda (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   ()
14:40 --- Coffee break ---
15:10
Galaxy Clusters (until 16:10) ()
15:10 Measuring the dark matter velocity anisotropy to the cluster edge - Mr Jacob Svensmark   ()
15:30 The Properties and Evolution of High Redshift Filaments - Mr Marius Ramsoy (University of Oxford)   ()
15:50 The star-gas misalignment from Horizon-AGN - Mr Donghyeon Khim (Yonsei University)   ()
12:10 --- Lunch ---
13:40
Lyman A+C (until 14:00) ()
13:40 Impact of AGN feedbacks on the 1D power spectra from the Lya forests - Ms Solène Chabanier (CEA Saclay)   ()
14:00
Evolving RAMSES (until 14:50) (Aud A)
14:00 Recent progress on cosmological initial conditions - Prof. Oliver Hahn (Lagrange/UCA/OCA)   (Aud A)
14:20 On-going RAMSES developments from I/O to GPU and performance portability - Mr Bournaud Frederic (CEA Saclay)   (Aud A)
14:30 A French initiative to support the RAMSES community… perhaps. - Dr Jeremy Blaizot (CRAL)   (Aud A)
14:50 --- Coffee break ---
15:20
Evolving RAMSES (until 16:20) (Aud A)
15:20 Experiences from full-time software development and how they can benefit scientific computing - Dr Neil Vaytet (European Spallation Source, Copenhagen, Denmark)   (Aud A)
15:40 OpenMP implementation to Ramses - Mr San Han (Yonsei University)   (Aud A)
16:00 Next Generation RAMSES - Prof. Romain Teyssier (University of Zurich)   (Aud A)
17:30 --- Conference dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:40
Star Formation (until 14:20) ()
13:40 Explaining the luminosity spread in young clusters: proto and pre-main sequence stellar evolution in a molecular cloud environment - Mr Sigurd Jensen (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
14:00 The peak of the IMF explained by tidal forces - Ms Tine Colman (ICS, University of Zurich)   ()
14:20
Protostellar Systems (until 14:40) ()
14:20 Simulating the formation of binary stars - Dr Rajika Kuruwita (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
14:40 --- Coffee break ---
15:10
Protostellar Systems (until 16:10) ()
15:10 Zooming-in on protostellar multiple formation - Michael Küffmeier (Zentrum für Astronomie Heidelberg (ZAH))   ()
15:30 Simulations of auto-gravitating disks with Ramses - Mr Noe Brucy (CEA)   ()
15:50 Dust dynamics in RAMSES : Protostellar collapse and disk formation - Mr Ugo Lebreuilly (CRAL)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Hackathon (until 15:00) (Skolestuen)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:20
Hackathon (until 16:30) (Skolestuen)
17:00 --- Wine and Cheese ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Hackathon (until 15:00) (Skolestuen)