Simons Program: CONDMAT 2017 (Conference On New Directions in Condensed Matter)

Europe/Copenhagen
Auditorium A (Niels Bohr Institute)

Auditorium A

Niels Bohr Institute

Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
Mark Rudner , Poul Henrik Damgaard (Niels Bohr Institute) , Steve Simon
Description

poster

 

The workshop is designed to bring together condensed matter physicists from a broad range of areas at the forefront of the field.  The program will feature invited talks by field leaders in both experiment and theory, with plenty of time for active discussions.
 
Invited speakers:

Dmitri Abanin (Geneva) 
Jens Bardarson (Stockholm)
Xie Chen (Caltech)
Wojciech de Roeck (Leuven)
Maria Hermanns (Cologne)
Roni Ilan (Tel Aviv)
Shahal Ilani (Weizmann)
Jonathan Keeling (St. Andrews)
Michael Kohl (Bonn)
Corinna Kollath (Bonn)
Netanel Lindner (Technion)
Andy Mackenzie (Max Planck Institute, Dresden)
Julia Meyer (Grenoble)
Dmytro Pesin (Utah)
Frank Pollmann (TU Munich)
David Schuster (Chicago)
Gunter Stolz (UA Birmingham)

The workshop is sponsored by the Simons Foundation.
Participants
  • Ajit Coimbatore Balram
  • Alexandra Muñoz
  • Andrew Green
  • Andrew Huxley
  • Andrew Mackenzie
  • Anette Studsgård
  • Angelo Lucia
  • Bernd Braunecker
  • Brian M. Andersen
  • Chris Hooley
  • Corinna Kollath
  • Daniel Scherer
  • David Sabonis
  • David Schuster
  • Dmitry Abanin
  • Dmytro (Dima) Pesin
  • eddy ardonne
  • Ervand Kandelaki
  • Frank Pollmann
  • Frederik Nathan
  • Giacomo De Palma
  • Gunter Stolz
  • Ivan Protopopov
  • Jan Philip Solovej
  • Jens H Bardarson
  • Jens Paaske
  • Jonathan Keeling
  • Julia Meyer
  • Maria Hermanns
  • Mark Rudner
  • Michael Koehl
  • Michele Burrello
  • Mike Schecter
  • Netanel Lindner
  • Panagiotis Kotetes
  • Peter Wahl
  • Robin Reuvers
  • Roni Ilan
  • Shahal Ilani
  • Steven Simon
  • Wen Wei Ho
  • Wojciech De Roeck
  • Xie Chen
    • 17:00 19:00
      Welcome reception + discussions Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 09:00 09:45
      David Schuster 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 09:45 10:30
      Julia Meyer: Non-equilibrium quasi-particles in disordered superconductors 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 10:30 11:45
      Discussions/Coffee Break 1h 15m Auditorium C

      Auditorium C

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 11:45 12:30
      Andy Mackenzie: Physics opportunities in ultra-pure delafossite oxide metals 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 12:30 13:45
      Lunch 1h 15m Auditorium C ()

      Auditorium C

    • 13:45 14:15
      NBI Tour 30m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 14:30 15:15
      Xie Chen: Matrix Product Representation of Locality Preserving Unitaries 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 15:15 16:15
      Discussions/Coffee Break 1h Auditorium C ()

      Auditorium C

    • 16:15 17:00
      Dmytro Pesin: Geometric theory of nonlocal transport in metals 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 19:00 22:00
      Conference Dinner 3h Restaurant SALT

      Restaurant SALT

      More info will be provided

    • 09:00 09:45
      Frank Pollmann: Dynamical signatures of quantum spin liquids 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 09:45 10:30
      Shahal Ilani: Imaging the Quantum Wigner Crystal of Electrons in One-Dimension 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 10:30 11:45
      Discussions/Coffee Break 1h 15m Auditorium C

      Auditorium C

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 11:45 12:30
      Roni Ilan 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Auditorium C

      Auditorium C

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 14:00 14:45
      Maria Hermanns: Kitaev spin liquids — from topological order to material synthesis 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 14:45 15:30
      Jens Bardarsson: Natural orbital occupations in many-body localized eigenstates and dynamics 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 15:30 16:30
      Discussions/Coffee Break 1h Auditorium C

      Auditorium C

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 16:30 17:15
      Dmitry Abanin 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 09:00 09:45
      Michael Kohl 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 09:45 10:30
      Jonathan Keeling: Quantum Many-Body Physics with Multimode Cavity QED 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 10:30 11:45
      Discussions/Coffee Break 1h 15m Auditorium C

      Auditorium C

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 11:45 12:30
      Corinna Kollath: Dissipative dynamics in ultracold atoms 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Auditorium C

      Auditorium C

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 14:00 14:45
      Gunter Stolz: Many-body localization of the droplet spectrum in the random XXZ spin chain 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 14:45 15:30
      Wojcieh de Roeck 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 15:30 16:30
      Discussions/Coffee Break 1h Auditorium C

      Auditorium C

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 16:30 17:15
      Netanel Lindner 45m Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
    • 17:15 18:00
      Wrap-up Auditorium A

      Auditorium A

      Niels Bohr Institute

      Blegdamsvej 17 DK-2100 Copenhagen DENMARK
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×