NBIA Summer School on Computational Astrophysics

from Monday, 19 August 2013 (08:00) to Friday, 23 August 2013 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Aug 2013
20 Aug 2013
21 Aug 2013
22 Aug 2013
23 Aug 2013
AM
08:30
Fundamentals (until 19:00) ()
08:30 Registration   (Auditorium C)
09:00 Welcome and Introduction   (Auditorium A)
09:30 Physical Conditions in Astrophysics - Prof. Axel Brandenburg   (Auditorium A)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Basic Discretizations in Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics - Andrea Mignone   (Auditorium A)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Student Introductions   (Auditorium A)
15:30 Code Installation Clinic   (Auditorium C)
17:00 --- Reception ---
09:30
Numerical Techniques and Astrophysical Applications I (until 20:00) ()
09:30 Magnetohydrodynamics - Klaus Galsgaard   (Auditorium A)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Turbulence & Dynamos - Axel Brandenburg   (Auditorium A)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30 Exercises   (Auditorium C)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Discussion   (Auditorium C)
18:00 --- Social Event ---
09:30
Numerical Techniques and Astrophysical Applications II (until 20:30) ()
09:30 Relativistic Magnetohydrodynamics - Rony Keppens   (Auditorium A)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Coupling Multiple Scales - Rony Keppens   (Auditorium A)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Exercises   (Auditorium C)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Discussion   (Auditorium C)
18:30 --- School Dinner ---
09:30
Numerical Techniques and Astrophysical Applications III (until 18:00) ()
09:30 Accretion Disks, Jets and Winds - Andrea Mignone   (Auditorium A)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Planet-Disk Interactions - Wilhelm Kley   (Auditorium A)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Exercises   (Auditorium C)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Discussion   (Auditorium C)
09:30
Numerical Techniques and Astrophysical Applications IV (until 18:00) ()
09:30 Dynamics of Dust Aggregates - Wilhelm Kley   (Auditorium A)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Kinetic Processes and Particle Methods - Aake Nordlund   (Auditorium A)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Exercises   (Auditorium C)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Discussion   (Auditorium C)
PM
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×