NBIA Summer School on Computational Astrophysics

Europe/Copenhagen
Description
Participants
  • Alejandro Torres Forne
  • Alexandru Iosif
  • Amir Hammami
  • Carlos Cuesta Martínez
  • Carsten Littek
  • Daniel E. Nóbrega-Siverio
  • Deniss Stepanovs
  • Denys Malyshev
  • Dominique Meyer
  • Donna Rodgers-Lee
  • Emanuel Gafton
  • Emmanuel Bempong-Manful
  • Erfan Nourbakhsh
  • Felix Sainsbury-Martinez
  • Giuseppe Di Bernardo
  • Gopakumar Gopakumar
  • Graham Lee
  • Harry Braviner
  • Heiko Möller
  • Joana Oliveira
  • John Ross
  • Jonatan Martin
  • Lucas Kelley
  • Michael Küffmeier
  • Michael Rieder
  • Mohamad AbdElmajed Abas Mostafa Shalaby
  • Mohammed El-Sadek
  • Mubashir Mir
  • Nadia Perez
  • Norma Risdianto
  • Oleksiy Matsiaka
  • Per Andersen
  • Riccardo Vanon
  • Ryan Miranda
  • Sarah Jabbari
  • Sarah Wellons
  • Sheng-Jun Lin
  • Shinji Koide
  • Sujit Kumar Nath
  • Søren Frimann
  • Tabasum Bhat
  • Teymur Saifollahi
  • Thomas Berlok
  • Troels Frostholm
  • Xinyi Guo
Email inquires to
    • 08:30 19:00
      Fundamentals
      • 08:30
        Registration 30m Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

      • 09:00
        Welcome and Introduction 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

      • 09:30
        Physical Conditions in Astrophysics 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Prof. Axel Brandenburg
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:30
        Basic Discretizations in Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Andrea Mignone
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Lunch 1h 30m NBI Canteen ()

        NBI Canteen

      • 14:30
        Student Introductions 1h Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

      • 15:30
        Code Installation Clinic 1h 30m Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

      • 17:00
        Reception 2h
    • 09:30 20:00
      Numerical Techniques and Astrophysical Applications I
      • 09:30
        Magnetohydrodynamics 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Klaus Galsgaard
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 11:30
        Turbulence & Dynamos 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Axel Brandenburg
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Lunch Break 1h 30m NBI Canteen ()

        NBI Canteen

      • 14:30
        Exercises 1h 30m Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

      • 16:00
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 16:30
        Discussion 1h Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

      • 18:00
        Social Event 2h
    • 09:30 20:30
      Numerical Techniques and Astrophysical Applications II
      • 09:30
        Relativistic Magnetohydrodynamics 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Rony Keppens
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 11:30
        Coupling Multiple Scales 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Rony Keppens
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Lunch 1h 30m NBI Canteen ()

        NBI Canteen

      • 14:30
        Exercises 1h 30m Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

      • 16:00
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 16:30
        Discussion 1h Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

      • 18:30
        School Dinner 2h Halifax (Trianglen)

        Halifax

        Trianglen

    • 09:30 18:00
      Numerical Techniques and Astrophysical Applications III
      • 09:30
        Accretion Disks, Jets and Winds 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Andrea Mignone
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:30
        Planet-Disk Interactions 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Wilhelm Kley
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Lunch 1h 30m NBI Canteen ()

        NBI Canteen

      • 14:30
        Exercises 1h 30m Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

      • 16:00
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 16:30
        Discussion 1h Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

    • 09:30 18:00
      Numerical Techniques and Astrophysical Applications IV
      • 09:30
        Dynamics of Dust Aggregates 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Wilhelm Kley
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:30
        Kinetic Processes and Particle Methods 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Aake Nordlund
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Lunch 1h 30m NBI Canteen ()

        NBI Canteen

      • 14:30
        Exercises 1h 30m Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

      • 16:00
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 16:30
        Discussion 1h Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×