The Beginning and Ends of Double White Dwarfs

from Monday, 1 July 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 5 July 2019 (18:00)
Geological Museum (Main Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Jul 2019
2 Jul 2019
3 Jul 2019
4 Jul 2019
5 Jul 2019
AM
09:30 --- Registration ---
10:30 Welcome   (Main Auditorium)
11:00
Observed WD Populations 1 - JJ Hermes (Boston University) (until 12:30) (Main Auditorium)
11:00 Close Double White Dwarfs from Gaia - Tom Marsh (University of Warwick)   (Main Auditorium)
11:35 Characterizing the local double white dwarf population - Na'ama Hallakoun (Tel-Aviv University)   (Main Auditorium)
11:55 ELM Survey: the Observed Distribution of He+CO binaries - Warren Brown (Smithsonian)   (Main Auditorium)
09:30
Short-period Binaries & Gravitational Waves - Mukremin Kilic (University of Oklahoma) (until 10:45) (Main Auditorium)
09:30 Known double white dwarfs as LISA sources and the ZTF high-cadence Galactic Plane survey - Thomas Kupfer (Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics/UC Santa Barbara)   (Main Auditorium)
10:05 Uncovering the population of eclipsing double white dwarfs with ZTF - Joannes van Roestel (California Institute of Technology)   (Main Auditorium)
10:25 The Shortest Period Eclipsing Binary - Kevin Burdge (California Institute of Technology)   (Main Auditorium)
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Short-period Binaries & Gravitational Waves - Warren Brown (Smithsonian) (until 12:30) (Main Auditorium)
11:30 Finding compact binaries with KPED - Dr Michael Coughlin   (Main Auditorium)
11:50 A 0.3% measurement of orbital decay in the 12.75-min WD+WD J0651+2844 - JJ Hermes (Boston University)   (Main Auditorium)
12:10 White Dwarf Tidal Interactions - Anthony Piro (Carnegie Observatories)   (Main Auditorium)
09:30
Observed WD Populations 2 - Valeriya Korol (Leiden Observatory) (until 10:50) (Main Auditorium)
09:30 Quantification of the effects of unresolved double-degenerates in the white dwarf luminosity function - Dr Alberto Rebassa-Mansergas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)   (Main Auditorium)
09:50 Double White Dwarfs and the Incidence of Magnetism - Mukremin Kilic (University of Oklahoma)   (Main Auditorium)
10:10 Stellar mergers - Mr Karel Temmink (Radboud University)   (Main Auditorium)
10:30 High-Mass White Dwarfs in Gaia DR2: the Q Branch and Double-WD Mergers - Sihao Cheng (Johns Hopkins University)   (Main Auditorium)
10:50 --- Coffee Break ---
11:35
Observed WD Populations 2 - Hagai Perets (Technion - Israel institute of technology) (until 12:30) (Main Auditorium)
11:35 Limits from Gaia on the population of collisional-triple SN Ia progenitors - Dan Maoz (Tel Aviv University)   (Main Auditorium)
11:55 New observational constraints on the merger rate of double white dwarfs in triple systems - Julio Chanamé (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   (Main Auditorium)
09:30
Supernovae & their Aftermath - Na'ama Hallakoun (until 10:25) (Main Auditorium)
09:30 The Fastest Stars in the Galaxy: Confirmation of the D6 Type Ia Supernova Scenario - Ken Shen (UC Berkeley)   (Main Auditorium)
10:05 Three-dimensional simulaitons of double detonations in the double-degenerate models for type Ia supernovae - Ataru Tanikawa (The University of Tokyo)   (Main Auditorium)
10:25 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Supernovae & their Aftermath -Prof. Stephen Justham (University of Amsterdam ) (until 12:30) (Main Auditorium)
11:10 Type-Ia supernovae from mergers of hybrid He-CO WDs and CO WDs - Prof. Hagai Perets (Technion)   (Main Auditorium)
11:30 The Origin of Standard Thermonuclear Supernovae from Hybrid White Dwarf Mergers - Mr Yossef Zenati (Technion)   (Main Auditorium)
11:50 Runaway White Dwarfs after Shocks from Supernova Ejecta - Evan Bauer (UC Santa Barbara)   (Main Auditorium)
12:10 Hydrodynamic Evolution of Supernovae Impacting White Dwarf Donors - Matthew Coleman (Institute for Advanced Study)   (Main Auditorium)
09:30
Mergers - Silvia Toonen (University of Birmingham) (until 10:50) (Main Auditorium)
09:30 The Long-Lived Remnants of Massive White Dwarf Mergers - Josiah Schwab (UC Santa Cruz)   (Main Auditorium)
09:50 Towards a complete picture of white dwarf merger outcomes - Alina Istrate (Radboud University)   (Main Auditorium)
10:10 The Role of Dredge-up in Double White Dwarf Mergers - Jan Staff (University of the Virgin Islands)   (Main Auditorium)
10:30 Evolving R Coronae Borealis Stars with MESA - Emmanouil Chatzopoulos (Louisiana State University)   (Main Auditorium)
10:50 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Mergers - Tom Marsh (University of Warwick) (until 12:30) (Main Auditorium)
11:30 A white dwarf with an usual composition as a possible product of a binary merger - Dr Mark Hollands (The University of Warwick)   (Main Auditorium)
12:10 Double white dwarf merger remnants as low frequency gravitational wave sources - Dr Shin Yoshida (The University of Tokyo)   (Main Auditorium)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Observed WD Populations 1 - Alina Istrate (Radboud University) (until 15:20) (Main Auditorium)
14:00 Review of Double WD Formation Channels - Katelyn Breivik (Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics)   (Main Auditorium)
14:20 Energy budget and drag force in 3D global AMR simulations of common envelope evolution - Dr Luke Chamandy (University of Rochester)   (Main Auditorium)
14:40 Population synthesis study of the Gaia binary white dwarf population within 100 pc - Dr Santiago Torres (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain)   (Main Auditorium)
15:00 ELM WDs in Double Degenerates: Formation and the significance for LISA - Zhenwei Li (Yunnan Observatories, Chinese Academy of Science)   (Main Auditorium)
16:00 --- NBI Tour and Welcome Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Short-period Binaries & Gravitational Waves -Prof. Elena Maria Rossi (until 15:20) (Main Auditorium)
14:00 The evolutionary history of AM CVn binaries - Matthew Green (University of Warwick)   (Main Auditorium)
14:20 Accreting White Dwarf Binaries as Gravitational Wave Sources - Kyle Kremer (CIERA-Northwestern)   (Main Auditorium)
14:40 Multi-messenger Galactic Astronomy with double white dwarfs - Valeriya Korol (Leiden Observatory)   (Main Auditorium)
15:00 Constraining Galactic structure with the LISA white dwarf foreground - Dr Katelyn Breivik (CITA)   (Main Auditorium)
15:20 --- Coffee Break & Poster Session ---
15:20
Posters (until 16:05) (Main Auditorium)
15:20 Explore the Double Degenerate scenario using Phantom - Dr Pablo Loren-Aguilar (University of Exeter)   (Main Auditorium)
15:20 Properties of the mass stream– accreting matter interaction in two Double White Dwarfs - Daniela Boneva (Space Research and Technology Institute, BAS)   (Main Auditorium)
15:20 The formation of close double white dwarfs - Dr HuaJu Li (Yunnan Observatories)   (Main Auditorium)
15:20 The structure of the common envelope in the CEW model for Type Ia supernova - Mr Ren Song   (Main Auditorium)
15:20 White dwarf-neutron star binary progenitors for ultra-compact X-ray binaries - Alexey Bobrick (Lund University)   (Main Auditorium)
16:05 --- Discussion / Collaboration ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
15:00 --- Excursion ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Supernovae & their Aftermath - Anthony Piro (Carnegie Observatories) (until 15:15) (Main Auditorium)
14:00 Three-Dimensional Simulations of White Dwarf Mergers and Turbulently-Driven Detonation Initiation - Robert Fisher (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth)   (Main Auditorium)
14:20 Do sub-Chandrasekhar mass white dwarf explosions occur in nature? - Abigail Polin (UC Berkeley)   (Main Auditorium)
14:40 Collisions of two white dwarfs and the associated nucleosynthesis - Prof. Jordi Isern (ICE,CSIC/IEEC)   (Main Auditorium)
15:00 Poster Advertisments   (Main Auditorium)
15:15 --- Coffee Break & Poster Session ---
15:15
Posters (until 16:00) (Main Auditorium)
16:00 --- Discussion / Collaboration ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 --- Discussion ---
15:00 Conference Summary   (Main Auditorium)
15:15 --- Coffee Break & Collaboration ---