Current Themes in High Energy Physics and Cosmology

Europe/Copenhagen
Description

poster

 

The workshop will address the current and future themes in theoretical particle
physics and cosmology.

The meeting will take place from 17th-21st August 2015, in the historical
Auditorium A of the Niels Bohr Institute.

Potentially interested participants should contact one of the six organisers.

Participants and speakers include:

Nima Arkani-Hamed
Tom Banks
Nathan Berkovits
Clifford Cheung
Lance Dixon
Katie Freese
Peter Goddard
Ben Grinstein
David Gross
Hong Liu
Lionel Mason
Slava Mukhanov
V. P. Nair
Subir Sarkar
Veronica Sanz
Paul Steinhardt


Organisers:

Emil Bjerrum-Bohr (bjbohr@nbi.dk) 
Jacob Bourjaily (bourjaily@nbi.ku.dk) 
Tristan Dennen (tdennen@nbi.ku.dk)
Guido Festuccia (guido.festuccia@nbi.ku.dk)
Kim Splittorff (split@nbi.ku.dk)
Michael Trott (michael.trott@nbi.ku.dk)

Local advisory committee:

Poul H. Damgaard
Pavel Naselsky
Participants
  • Alberto Guffanti
  • Alexander Karlberg
  • Amel Durakovic
  • Anders Schreiber
  • Andrea Marini
  • Anette Studsgård
  • Antal Jevicki
  • Ben Grinstein
  • Bjarke Todbjerg Nielsen
  • Bo Feng
  • Caroline Heneka
  • Chris Hull
  • Christian Baadsgaard Jepsen
  • Christian Brønnum-Hansen
  • Christine Hartmann
  • Clifford Cheung
  • Cynthia Keeler
  • David Fairlie
  • David Gross
  • Deividas Sabonis
  • Dennis Hansen
  • Dhritiman Nandan
  • Dimitra Karabali
  • Donal O'Connell
  • Emil André
  • Emil Have
  • Gianluca Grignani
  • Guido Festuccia
  • Hans-Peter Pavel
  • Henrik Johansson
  • Holger Bech Nielsen
  • Hong Liu
  • Itamar Procaccia
  • Jacob Bourjaily
  • James Cline
  • Jason Koskinen
  • Jens Lyng Petersen
  • Jeppe Trøst Nielsen
  • Jules Galusha
  • Katie Freese
  • Kevin Grosvenor
  • Kim Splittorff
  • Kimmo Kainulainen
  • Konstantinos Zoubos
  • Lance Dixon
  • Laure Berthier
  • Lionel Mason
  • Lisa Randall
  • Mads Sogaard
  • Marieke van Beest
  • Marta Orselli
  • Matin Mojaza
  • Matti Herranen
  • mike trott
  • N. Emil J. Bjerrum-Bohr
  • Nathan Berkovits
  • Niels Obers
  • Nima Arkani-Hamed
  • Oluf Tang Engelund
  • Paolo Di Vecchia
  • Parameswaran Nair
  • Paul Steinhardt
  • Pavel Nasselski
  • Peter Goddard
  • Peter Orland
  • Poul Damgaard
  • Sander Mooij
  • Sebastian von Hausegger
  • Simon Caron-Huot
  • Slava Mukhanov
  • Subir Sarkar
  • Tom Banks
  • Tom Griffin
  • Tristan Dennen
  • Troels Harmark
  • Veronica Sanz
  • Will Shepherd
  • Yang Zhang
    • 9:30 AM 9:45 AM
      Registration 15m
    • 9:45 AM 9:55 AM
      Opening Remarks 10m Aud A

      Aud A

      Speaker: Robert Krarup Feidenhans'l
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Holographic Linear Dilaton Gravity and the Emergence of Black Holes 1h
      Speaker: Thomas Banks
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Are Ultraviolet Poles Arbitrary in Quantum Gravity at Two Loops? 1h
      Speaker: Lance Dixon
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Non-renormalization Theorems Without Supersymmetry 1h
      Speaker: Clifford Cheung
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Mini-max Flavor Violation 1h
      Speaker: Benjamin Grinstein
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      TBA 1h
      Speaker: Viatcheslav Mukhanov
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Twistors and the Superstring 1h
      Speaker: Nathan Berkovits
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Properties of the Scattering Equations 1h
      Speaker: Peter Goddard
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Propagation of Entanglement and Causality 1h
      Speaker: Hong Liu
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Looking for New Physics at the LHC 1h
      Speaker: Veronica Sanz
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Ambitwistor Strings and Loop Integrands 1h
      Speaker: Lionel Mason
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Thermofield Dynamics and Gravity 1h
      I will discuss thermofield dynamics in terms of a path-integral using coherent states, and also in terms of a field theoretic formulation on a manifold ${\mathcal M} \times {\tilde{\mathcal M}}$ where the two components have opposite orientation. As an application, a formulation of gravitational dynamics for noncommutative geometry using thermofield dynamics, with a doubling the Hilbert space modeling the noncommutative space will be considered. For 2+1 dimensions, since ${\mathcal M}$ and ${\tilde{\mathcal M}}$ have the opposite orientation, the commutative limit leads to the Einstein-Hilbert action as the difference of two Chern-Simons actions.
      Speaker: Parameswaran Nair
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      TBA 1h
      Speaker: Nima Arkani-Hamed
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      A New Approach to Bouncing Cosmology 1h
      Speaker: Paul Steinhardt
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Review of Dark Matter 1h
      Speaker: Katherine Freese
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      The Great Collider in the Sky 1h
      Speaker: Subir Sarkar
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 30m