Current Themes in High Energy Physics and Cosmology

Europe/Copenhagen
Description

poster

For the one-week period of 12-16 of August, 2013 the NBIA, the Discovery Center and the NBI high energy theory groups will host a small workshop. The idea is to provide a stimulating environment with few talks per day, but plenty of time for informal discussions. A range of topics and current themes in High Energy Physics and Cosmology will be addressed. Participation is open, but speakers are by invitation only. Because of space limitations, we ask potentially interested participants to contact one of the two organizers: [bjbohr AT nbi.dk] or [harmark AT nbi.dk].

Nima Arkani-Hamed

Iosif Bena

Zvi Bern

Johannes Henn

Zohar Komargodski

Patrick Meade

V.P. Nair

Jun Nishimura

Eliezer Rabinovici

Misha Shifman

David Shih

Paul Steinhardt

David Tong

Henry Tye

Pierre Vanhove

Tsutomu Yanagida
 

Slides
Participants
  • Alberto Guffanti
  • Andreas V Pedersen
  • Anna Ijjas
  • Ara Martirosyan
  • Charlotte Kristjansen
  • Christine Hartmann
  • Ciaran Williams
  • Costas Zoubos
  • David Shih
  • David Tong
  • Donal O'Connell
  • Eliezer Rabinovici
  • Florian Loebbert
  • Guido Festuccia
  • Guido Macorini
  • Guillaume Bossard
  • Henrik Johansson
  • Henry Tye
  • Hjalte Frellesvig
  • Iosif Bena
  • Jay Armas
  • Jelle Hartong
  • Johannes Henn
  • Jun Nishimura
  • Kelly Stelle
  • Kim Splittorff
  • Laura Jenniches
  • Lisa Glaser
  • Mads Søgaard
  • Mathias Tolotti
  • Matti Herranen
  • Mikhail Shifman
  • N. Emil J. Bjerrum-Bohr
  • Niels Obers
  • Nima Arkani-Hamed
  • Parameswaran Nair
  • Patrick Meade
  • Paul Steinhardt
  • Pierre Vanhove
  • Poul Henrik Damgaard
  • Rajeev Kumar Jain
  • rasmus rasmussen
  • Ricahrd Ball
  • Ricardo Monteiro
  • Rijun Huang
  • Rutger Boels
  • Scott Davies
  • Simon Badger
  • Simon Caron-Huot
  • Subir Sarkar
  • Tristan Dennen
  • Troels Harmark
  • Tsutomu Yanagida
  • Valery Yundin
  • Yang Zhang
  • Zohar Komargodski
  • Zvi Bern
    • 8:59 AM 8:59 PM
      Chair: C. Kristjansen 12h
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      - 30m

      Coffee Break

    • 10:30 AM 11:15 AM
      Registration -- NBIA 45m
    • 11:15 AM 11:30 AM
      Opening of Workshop
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Talk : Vanhove -- "Universality results in quantum gravity " -- Aud. A

      Aud A

      slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break -- Canteen 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Talk : Bern -- "A duality between color and kinematics and its applications to gravity" -- Aud. A
      slides
    • 3:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Break 6h
    • 8:59 AM 9:00 PM
      Chair: N. Obers 12h 1m
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Talk : Komargodski -- TBA -- Aud. A
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break -- Canteen 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Talk : Rabinovici -- "(In) stabilities in AdS/CFT and complementarity" -- Aud A
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Talk : Shifman -- "Non-Abelian strings in Yang-Mills theories and beyond: 2D-4D correspondence, spin–orbit interaction generating unexpected Goldstones, and all that" -- Aud. A

      Talk : Shifman -- "Non-Abelian strings in Yang-Mills theories and beyond: 2D-4D correspondence, spin–orbit interaction generating unexpected Goldstones, and all that" -- Aud. A

      slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break -- Canteen 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Break 7h
    • 8:59 AM 9:00 PM
      Chair: P. H. Damgaard 12h 1m
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Talk : Tong -- "Holographic Conductivity" -- Aud. A
      slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break -- Canteen 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Talk : Yanagida -- "Pure Gravity Mediation ---- Rethinking Naturalness in Landscape --" -- Aud. A
      slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Talk : Steinhardt -- "Scale-freeness, conformal symmetry, and cosmology" -- Aud. A
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break -- Canteen 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Talk : Henn -- "Making Multi-Loop Integrals in Dimensional Regularization Simple" -- Aud. A
      slides
    • 3:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Break 2h
    • 5:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Workshop Dinner 4h
    • 8:59 AM 9:00 PM
      Chair: E. Bjerrum-Bohr 12h 1m
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Talk : Meade -- "Exploring the EW frontier" -- Aud. A
      slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break -- Canteen 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Talk : Nair -- "Gauge-orbit space, supersymmetry and mass gap" -- Aud. A
      slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Talk : Tye -- "A Statistical Preference for a Vanishingly Small Cosmological Constant in the Stringy Landscape" -- Aud. A
      slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break -- Canteen 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Break 7h
    • 8:59 AM 9:00 PM
      Chair: T. Harmark 12h 1m
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Talk : Shih -- "An Overview of Models for the Higgs at 125 GeV" -- Aud. A
      slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break -- Canteen 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Talk : Bena -- "SCAPEZILLA : the backreaction of antibranes in flux compactifications" -- Aud. A
      slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Talk : Nishimura -- "Recent developments in Monte Carlo studies of superstring theory" -- Aud. A
      slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break -- Canteen 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 8:00 PM
      End of Workshop