NBIA Summer School on Protoplanetary Disks and Planet Formation

Europe/Copenhagen
Description
Participants
  • Anders Johansen
  • Anibal Estuardo Sierra Morales
  • Anthony Mercer
  • Antranik Sefilian
  • Benjamin MacFarlane
  • Camilla Agentoft
  • Chiara Biscaro
  • Christian Lenz
  • Colin McNally
  • Daniel Carrera
  • Daniela Iglesias
  • Gareth Murphy
  • Giovanni Dipierro
  • Gopakumar Mohandas
  • Hans Baehr
  • Hilke Schlichting
  • Hitomi Furuya
  • Irina Luciana San Sebastián
  • Jack Lissauer
  • James Tocknell
  • Jannes Klee
  • Jon Ramsey
  • Joshua Wallace
  • Manuel Jung
  • Marcel Völschow
  • Maria Hjorth
  • Martin Pessah
  • Matías Gárate
  • Michael Küffmeier
  • Natascha Manger
  • Oliver Gressel
  • Pablo Benítez-Llambay
  • Philip Armitage
  • Richard Nelson
  • Rodrigue Badr
  • Ryo Tazaki
  • Takahiro Ueda
  • Thomas Berlok
  • Tommaso Grassi
  • Tomohiro Ono
  • Troels Frostholm
  • Vardan Elbakyan
  • Yuhito Shibaike
  • Yuri Fujii
Email inquires to
    • 08:15 18:45
      Monday
      • 08:15
        Registration and Welcome 30m Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

      • 08:45
        Introduction to Planetary Systems 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Jack Lissauer (NASA Ames)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:45
        Overview Lecture on Planet Formation 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Philip Armitage (University of Colorado)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Lunch 1h 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 13:45
        Structure of Protoplanetary Discs 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Philip Armitage (University of Colorado)
        notes
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Student Shotgun Introductions 1h Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

      • 16:15
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:45
        Exercises 2h Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

        Speaker: Philip Armitage (University of Colorado)
        Exercise
    • 08:30 20:00
      Tuesday
      • 08:30
        Protoplanetary Disc Evolution 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Philip Armitage (University of Colorado)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 10:30
        Dust Evolution 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Anders Johansen (Lund University)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Lunch 1h 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 13:30
        Kepler Planet Systems 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Jack Lissauer (NASA Ames)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 15:30
        Exercises 2h 15m Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

        Speaker: Jack Lissauer (NASA Ames)
        Exercise
      • 18:00
        School Dinner at Halifax 2h Trianglen 1, 2100 København ()

        Trianglen 1, 2100 København

    • 08:30 18:45
      Wednesday
      • 08:30
        Giant Planet Formation 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Jack Lissauer (NASA Ames)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 10:30
        Planetesimal Formation 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Anders Johansen (Lund University)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Lunch 1h 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 13:30
        Recent Topics in Planet Formation 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Anders Johansen (Lund University)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 15:30
        Exercises 3h 15m Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

        Speaker: Anders Johansen (Lund University)
        Exercise
    • 08:30 18:15
      Thursday
      • 08:30
        Orbital Dynamics 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Hilke Schlichting (MIT)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:30
        Planet Migration 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Richard Nelson (Queen Mary University of London)
        notes
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Lunch 1h 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 13:30
        Terrestrial Planet Formation 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Hilke Schlichting (MIT)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 15:30
        Exercises 2h 45m Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

        Speaker: Hilke Schlichting
        Exercise
        Solution
    • 08:30 18:15
      Friday
      • 08:30
        Circumbinary Planet Formation 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Richard Nelson (Queen Mary University of London)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:30
        The Role of Impacts 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Hilke Schlichting (MIT)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Lunch 1h 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 13:30
        Population Synthesis 1h 30m Auditorium A

        Auditorium A

        Speaker: Richard Nelson (Queen Mary University of London)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium C ()

        Auditorium C

      • 15:30
        Exercises 1h 45m
        Speaker: Richard Nelson (Queen Mary University of London)
        Exercise
        Solution
      • 17:15
        Concluding Discussion 1h Auditorium C

        Auditorium C

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×